AUDREY G. FLEISSIG, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE.
[…] U.S., 556 U.S. 646, 650, 129 S.Ct. 1886, 173 L.Ed.2d 853 (2009) (holding that the adverb "knowingly" modified verbs in a series). Interpreting the exemptions following the series-qualifier canon is in line with a plain reading of the Ordinance. Thus, the Court cannot accept the City's conclusion that "religious" qualifies only to "institutions."
This interpretation, then, renders the Ordinance unlawful as applied to the O'Brien Plaintiffs under Missouri law. The Missouri Religious Freedom Restoration Act, Mo. Rev. Stat. § 1.302 ("Missouri RFRA"), provides that:
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 1.302.1. "Exercise of religion" is defined as "an act or refusal to act that is substantially motivated by religious belief, whether or not the religious exercise is compulsory or central to a larger system of religious belief." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 1.302.2.
Here, the Ordinance fails to exempt employers like the O'Brien Plaintiffs from providing health care benefits covering abortion, contraception, or sterilization, in direct violation of the Missouri RFRA. Cf.