THOMAS D. SCHROEDER, District Judge.
[…] (J.A. at 789.) From this, Plaintiffs predict that without SDR, North Carolina will experience a similar reduction in black registrants. But this prediction appears to ignore important considerations.
Particularly, Plaintiffs have not shown that African-American voters in 2012 lacked — or more importantly, that they currently lack — an equal opportunity to easily register to vote otherwise. For example, under current law, every State resident can register to vote by mail. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 163-82.6(a) ("The county board of elections shall accept any form described in [N.C. Gen.Stat. § ]163-82.3 if the applicant submits the form by mail, facsimile transmission, transmission of a scanned document, or in person."). Thus,
Furthermore, because Section 2 does not incorporate a "retrogression" standard, the logical conclusion of Plaintiffs' argument would have rendered North Carolina in violation of the VRA before adoption of SDR simply for not having adopted it.