THOMAS D. SCHROEDER, District Judge.
[…] Id. § 15482(a)(4). After HAVA, in 2003 the General Assembly passed Session Law 2003-226 in order to bring North Carolina into compliance with federal law.
Soon after, two plaintiffs challenged the authority of the SBOE to count provisional ballots cast outside the voter's correct precinct — referred to as "out-of-precinct provisional ballots." The North Carolina Supreme Court held that the counting of such ballots violated State law. James v.
Passage of SL 2013-381 reinstated the James court's interpretation of State law by prohibiting the counting of out-of-precinct provisional ballots. Section 163-55(a) now provides: "Every person born in the United States, and every person who has been naturalized, and who shall have resided in the State of North Carolina and in the precinct in which the person offers to vote for 30 days next preceding an election, shall, if otherwise qualified as prescribed in this Chapter, be qualified to vote in the precinct in which the person resides." Section 163-166.11(5) provides that a "ballot shall not be counted if the voter did not vote in the proper precinct under [section] 163-55, including a central location to be provided by that section."