THOMAS D. SCHROEDER, District Judge.
[…] North Carolina law permits the chair of each political party in every county to "designate two observers to attend each voting place at each primary and election." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 163-45(a). SL 2013-381 allows the chair of each county party to "designate 10 additional at-large observers who are residents of that county who may attend any voting place in that county." 2013 N.C. Sess. Law 381, § 11.1 (codified at N.C. Gen.Stat. § 163-45(a)). "Not more than two observers from the same political party shall be permitted in the voting enclosure at any time, except that in addition one of the at-large observers from each party may also be in the voting enclosure." Id. The list of at-large observers must be "provided by the county director of elections to the chief judge [for each affected precinct]." Id. (codified at § 163-45(b)).