THOMAS D. SCHROEDER, District Judge.
[…] Arndt confirmed this assessment: "I believe it was purely an ICE issue as far as ICE, and don't get me wrong. Nobody did this on purpose. ICE was giving conflicting information; and once it was discovered in the management audit, as it was supposed to, it was fixed." (Doc. 152 at 166.)
Under North Carolina law, county sheriffs' offices bear responsibility for issuing gun permits. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-404. The law specifically requires that county sheriffs verify that "it is not a violation of State or federal law for the applicant to purchase, transfer, receive, or possess a handgun." Id.
Through the duration of the 287(g) program, ACSO used its access to immigration databases to investigate individuals applying for gun permits.