Ohio| Change
[…] Here, the timeliness of the notice of appeal filed by Pribil and Wegener depends on whether their motion for new trial was an effective terminating motion, or instead was a nullity. The Court of Appeals concluded the motion was a nullity, because it was filed before the announcement of a final order. Pribil and Wegener argue that the court did not properly apply § 25-1144.01, which provides:

A motion for a new trial shall be filed no later than ten days after the entry of the judgment. A motion for a new trial filed after the announcement of a verdict or decision but before the entry of judgment shall be treated as filed after the entry of judgment and on the day thereof.

The second sentence of § 25-1144.01 has been referred to as a "savings clause"6 and was added to the statute in 2004. Before discussing the application of the savings clause to the present appeal, we provide some historical perspective.

HISTORY OF § 25-1144.01

In Macke v.