Stacy, J.
[…] In Macke v. Pierce,
In 2004, presumably in response to our decision in Macke, the Legislature added the second sentence, or savings clause, to § 25-1144.01. We addressed the effect of this statutory change in Despain v. Despain.
We rejected this argument in light of the new savings clause language in § 25-1144.01. We noted that "under the 2004 amendment, a motion for new trial filed after the announcement of the decision but before the entry of the judgment is no longer a nullity."
Pribil and Wegener contend that the savings clause of § 25-1144.01 rendered their motion for new trial effective and timely. They argue their motion was "filed after the announcement of a verdict or decision but before the entry of judgment" and thus must be "treated as filed after the entry of judgment and on the day thereof."
The motion for new trial was filed after the court announced the jury's verdict, but before the entry of judgment.