Ohio| Change
[…] The court reasoned:

The motion for new trial filed on July 25, 2016 was filed before the final order entered on August 8, 2016. See J & H Swine v. Hartington Concrete, 12 Neb[.] App. 885, 687 N.W.2d 9 (2004). A premature motion for new trial is a nullity and, thus, the November 9, 2016 notice of appeal was untimely. See Despain v. Despain, 290 Neb. 32, 858 N.W.2d 566 [(2015)] (citing Macke v. Pierce, 263 Neb. 868, 643 N.W.2d 673 (2002)).

Pribil and Wegener filed a timely motion for rehearing, arguing the motion for new trial was effective, and not a nullity, under the plain language of § 25-1144.01. That statute provides, in relevant part, that "[a] motion for a new trial filed after the announcement of a verdict or decision but before the entry of judgment shall be treated as filed after the entry of judgment and on the day thereof." A divided panel of the Court of Appeals denied rehearing, reasoning that the motion for new trial had been filed "prior to the district court's ruling on costs, i.e., before the announcement of a final judgment," so the motion was a nullity.