Stacy, J.
[…] • July 25: Pribil and Wegener file a motion for new trial.
• July 26: Court enters judgment on the jury verdict.
• August 8: Court grants Lindsay's motion for costs.
• October 14: Court overrules motion for new trial.
• November 9: Pribil and Wegener file notice of appeal.
After ordering the parties to show cause, the Court of Appeals dismissed the appeal without opinion, finding it lacked appellate jurisdiction. The court reasoned:
Pribil and Wegener filed a timely motion for rehearing, arguing the motion for new trial was effective, and not a nullity, under the plain language of § 25-1144.01. That statute provides, in relevant part, that "[a] motion for a new trial filed after the announcement of a verdict or decision but before the entry of judgment shall be treated as filed after the entry of judgment and on the day thereof." A divided panel of the Court of Appeals denied rehearing, reasoning that the motion for new trial had been filed "prior to the district court's ruling on costs, i.e., before the announcement of a final judgment," so the motion was a nullity.