Ohio| Change
[…] APPLICATION OF § 25-1144.01 TO PRESENT CASE

Pribil and Wegener contend that the savings clause of § 25-1144.01 rendered their motion for new trial effective and timely. They argue their motion was "filed after the announcement of a verdict or decision but before the entry of judgment" and thus must be "treated as filed after the entry of judgment and on the day thereof."12 At oral argument, Lindsay agreed with this argument. We do too.

The motion for new trial was filed after the court announced the jury's verdict, but before the entry of judgment.