Judge CUFF (temporarily assigned) delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] The $1000 fine, L. 1986, c. 126, § 1; the $100 surcharge for the Drunk Driving Enforcement Fund, L. 1984, c. 4, § 1; and the annual $1500 insurance surcharge, L.
DWI offenders also may be subject to penalties, including confinement, for failing to meet obligations arising from a DWI conviction. For example, an offender who does not install an ignition interlock device "in a motor vehicle owned, leased or regularly operated by him shall have his driver's license suspended for one year ... unless the court determines a valid reason exists for the failure to comply." N.J.S.A. 39:4-50.19(a). The offender also will be subject to a one-year license suspension for driving an ignition interlock-equipped vehicle that "has been started by any means other than his own blowing into the device" or for driving "a vehicle that is not equipped with such a device[.]" Ibid.