JOSEPH E. IRENAS, Senior District Judge.
[…] Compl. at ¶¶ 34) Better stated, the dispositive question for Gilcrest's motion is whether the undisputed record demonstrates that Gilcrest had probable cause to arrest Suchocki for these two charges at the time of his arrest.
Under New Jersey law, a violation of N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1 is a disorderly persons offense, which occurs when "he purposely obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from lawfully performing an official function by means of flight, intimidation, force, violence, or physical interference or obstacle, or by means of any independently unlawful act." N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1. Similarly, harassment is generally a disorderly persons offense. N.J.S.A. 2C:33-4. An individual is liable for committing harassment when he:
Id.