JAMES O. BROWNING, UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE
[…] Woods filed his motion to dismiss on October 16, 2015. See Woods Motion at 1. Woods sums up his argument:
Woods Motion at 2.
First, Woods argues that sovereign immunity bars Gerhardt's claim against him in his official capacity. See Woods Motion at 9-13. He explains that the NMTCA creates only limited exceptions to the state's Eleventh Amendment immunity. See Woods Motion at 10-11. These exceptions, he says, apply only when the plaintiff brings suit in the state district courts.
See Woods Motion at 11 (citing N.M. Stat. Ann.1978 § 41-4-18(A)("Exclusive original jurisdiction for any claim under the Tort Claims Act shall be in the district courts of New Mexico.")); Bishop v. John Doe 1, 902 F.2d 809, 810 (10th Cir.1990). Moreover, Woods adds, New Mexico "has not waived its sovereign immunity in any forum with respect to claims for civil conspiracy." See Woods Motion at 12 (emphasis in original).