MARGO K. BRODIE, District Judge:
[…] Code § 8-107(1)(a). Sotomayor v. City of New York, 862 F.Supp.2d 226, 261 (E.D.N.Y. 2012) ("Hostile work environment claims are analyzed under the same provision of the NYCHRL as discrimination claims."), aff'd, 713 F.3d 163 (2d Cir.2013) (per curiam). The NYCHRL provides that it is unlawful for an employer "to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment" an individual or "to discriminate against such person in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment" "because of the actual or perceived ... creed ... of any person." N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-107(1)(a). The NYCHRL further provides that it is unlawful for an employer "to impose upon a person as a condition of... retaining employment any terms or conditions, compliance with which would require such person to violate, or forego a practice of, his or her creed or religion." N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-107(3). Though for many years the Second Circuit "construed the NYCHRL to be coextensive with its federal and state counterparts," the New York City Council amended the NYCHRL in 2005 and "[a]s amended, the NYCHRL requires an independent analysis." Mihalik v.