JAMES L. GARRITY, Jr., Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] In re Sabine Oil & Gas Corp., 555 B.R. 180, 257 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2016) (citations omitted). Still, the Court recognizes that "[w]hile the [C]ourt may give weight to the [Liquidator's] opinion that the settlement is fair and equitable . . . it may not simply adopt the [Liquidator's] position without making its own independent inquiry." Id. (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). Turning first to the Property Motion, the Court notes that in part, section 1521 of the Bankruptcy Code sets forth the relief that may be granted upon the recognition of a foreign proceeding, whether main or nonmain, at the request of the foreign representative, "where necessary to protect the assets of the debtor or the interests of the creditors[.]" 11 U.S.C. § 1521(a). Section 1521(a)(7) provides that in addition to the relief enumerated in sections 1521(a)(1)—(6) (none of which are relevant to the Property Motion), the Court may "grant[] any additional relief that may be available to a trustee, except for relief available under sections 522, 544, 545, 547, 548, 550, and 724(a)." 11 U.S.C. § 1521(a)(7).