JAMES L. GARRITY, Jr., Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Pursuant to section 1520(a)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code, upon recognition of a foreign proceeding, the automatic stay provisions of section 362 "apply to property of the debtor that is within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States." 11 U.S.C. § 1520(a)(1). See, e.g., In re JSC BTA Bank, 434 B.R. 334, 342 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2010) (noting that the scope of the automatic stay in a chapter 15 case is intended to apply "only to property within the United States."); In re Fairfield Sentry Ltd.