SHELLEY C. CHAPMAN, UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY JUDGE
[…] Krys v. Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison, LLP (In re China Med. Techs., Inc.), 539 B.R. 643, 649 (S.D.N.Y. 2015) (citing In re Millennium Glob. Emerging Credit Master Fund Ltd., 471 B.R. 342, 347 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2012)); see also In re AJW Offshore Ltd., 488 B.R. at 564 (permitting discovery by a chapter 15 foreign representative under Rule 2004); In re Pro-Fit International Ltd., 391 B.R. 850, 860 (Bankr. C.D. Cal. 2008) (discovery under section 1521(a)(4) includes "the examination of witnesses pursuant to Rule 2004 and the delivery of information concerning the debtor's assets, affairs, rights, obligations or liabilities.").
The language of Rule 2004 is permissive "and in the proper context the Court may authorize the examination of third parties that possess knowledge of the debtor's acts, conduct, liabilities or financial