SHELLEY C. CHAPMAN, UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY JUDGE
[…] By commencing an ancillary case under chapter 15 and obtaining recognition of a foreign main proceeding, a foreign representative receives a "[r]ight of direct access" to courts in the United States, subject to any limitations that the court may impose consistent with the policy of chapter 15. 11 U.S.C. § 1509.
However, the court's power to grant relief under section 1521 is not without restriction; section 1522(a) specifically states that relief under section 1519 or section 1521 may be granted "only if the interests of the creditors and other interested entities, including the debtor, are sufficiently protected." 11 U.S.C. § 1522(a). "The idea underlying [§ 1522] is that there should be a balance between relief that may be granted to the foreign representative and the interests of the persons that may be affected by such relief." In re Int'l Banking Corp. B.S.C., 439 B.R. 614, 626 (Bankr.