J. PAUL OETKEN, District Judge:
[…] It provides only that "[a] plan shall not satisfy the requirements of this subparagraph if the base for the computation of retirement benefits changes solely by reason of an increase in the number of years of participation." § 1.411(b)-1(b)(2)(ii)(F). In that regard, it does not operate as a one-way ratchet and its plain text encompasses the RBAP NRA.
In any event, ERISA's change-the-base regulation is not the only source of statutory and regulatory protection for employees. Section 411(b)(1)(G) further provides that once a benefit has accrued, it may not be reduced solely because an employee continues to work. See 26 U.S.C. § 411(b)(1)(G) ("Notwithstanding the preceding subparagraphs, a defined benefit plan shall be treated as not satisfying the requirements of this paragraph if the participant's accrued benefit is reduced on account of any increase in his age or service."). For reasons similar to those set forth above with respect to § 1.411(b)-1(b)(2)(ii)(F), the RBAP runs afoul of this accrual provision.
In Laurent I, Judge Mukasey held that Plaintiffs had alleged adequately that Defendant's