JAMES L. COTT, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Both sections 2-712 and 2-713 also provide that a buyer may recover any incidental and consequential damages "less expenses saved in consequence of the seller's breach." N.Y. U.C.C. Law§§ 2-712(2), 2-713(1).
The UCC defines incidental damages to include, among other things, "any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions in connection with effecting cover and any other reasonable expense incident to the delay or other breach." Id. § 2-715(1). Consequential damages, on the other hand, are those "resulting from the seller's breach" and may include "any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs [of the buyer] of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise." Id. § 2-715(2)(a); see also Kenford Co. v. County of Erie, 73 N.Y.2d 312, 321 (1989) (Consequential damages "are restricted to those damages which were reasonably foreseen or contemplated by the parties during their negotiations or at the time the contract was executed.").