JAMES L. COTT, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Therefore, as a practical matter, whether the UCC or the CISG governs is likely immaterial. Accordingly, the Court will evaluate Plaintiffs' request for damages by reference to Article 2 of the UCC, which New York has adopted. See N.Y. v.C.C. Law § 2-101 et seq.
The UCC provides that its remedies "must be liberally administered" with the goal of placing the non-breaching party "in as good a position as if the other party had fully performed." N.Y. U.C.C. Law§ 1-305(a); see also Merrill Lynch & Co., Inc. v. Allegheny Energy, Inc., 500 F.3d 171, 185 (2d Cir. 2007).
Section 2-711(1) of the UCC provides an aggrieved buyer with a number of options where, as here, a seller fails to deliver goods: the buyer may "(a) `cover' and have damages under [§ 2-712] as to all the goods affected whether or not they have been identified to the contract; or (b) recover damages for non-delivery as provided in [§ 2-713]." Both sections 2-712 and 2-713 also provide that a buyer may recover any incidental and consequential damages "less expenses saved in consequence of the seller's breach." N.Y. U.C.C. Law§§ 2-712(2), 2-713(1).