KATHERINE POLK FAILLA, District Judge.
[…] Corp., No. 16 Civ. 8781 (RWS), 2018 WL 1027716, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 21, 2018). "The two categories are commonly referred to as `individual' and `enterprise' coverage, respectively." Jacobs v. N.Y. Foundling Hosp., 577 F.3d 93, 96 (2d Cir. 2009). Because the Court understands that Plaintiff is not asserting individual coverage under the FLSA (see Pl. COL ¶ 10), the applicability of the FLSA to Plaintiff's employment depends on whether Tribeca Bagels was an "enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce" during the period of Plaintiff's employment. 29 U.S.C. §§ 206(a), 207(a)(1). On this issue, Plaintiff bears the burden. Ethelberth v. Choice Sec. Co., 91 F.Supp.3d 339, 354 (E.D.N.Y. 2015) (collecting cases).
Under the FLSA, an "enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce" is an entity that (i) "has employees engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, or that has employees handling, selling, or otherwise working on goods or materials that have been moved in or produced for commerce by any person;" and (ii) "whose annual gross volume of sales