KATHERINE POLK FAILLA, District Judge.
[…] The poster referred to during trial was not introduced as an exhibit, and the Court cannot tell whether it provided the requisite information in Plaintiff's native Spanish language. NYLL § 195(1)(a). In addition, the questioning to Nieto was framed in the present tense, and the Court cannot therefore be sure that the requisite information was posted during the period of Plaintiff's employment. Plaintiff is therefore provisionally entitled to statutory damages in the amount of $250 per work day, which, given the Court's finding of 25 work days, results in the statutory maximum award of
Section 195(3) of the New York Labor Law requires employers to "furnish each employee with a statement with every payment of wages, listing" several details, including the employee's "rate or rates of pay." NYLL § 195(3). Employers who fail to furnish any sort of wage statement are liable under the statute, as are "employers . . . [who] fail to comply with all of [Section 195(3)'s] enumerated requirements."