KATHERINE POLK FAILLA, District Judge.
[…] NYLL § 195(1)(a).
Prior to February 27, 2015, "the [Wage Theft Prevention Act ("WTPA"] entitled employees to recover statutory damages for violations of the wage statement requirement of $100 per work week, not to exceed $2,500." Baltierra v. Advantage Pest Control Co., No. 14 Civ. 5917 (AJP), 2015 WL 5474093, at *10 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 18, 2015) (citation omitted); accord Cabrera v. 1560 Chirp Corp., No. 15 Civ. 8194 (TPG) (DF), 2017 WL 1289349, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 6, 2017), report and recommendation adopted, 2017 WL 1314123 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 6, 2017); see also 2010 N.Y. Laws ch. 564 § 7, amending NYLL § 198(1-d). However, an amendment to the WTPA effective February 27, 2015, permitted employees to recover wage-statement statutory damages of $250 dollars "for each work day that the violations occurred or continue to occur," not to exceed $5,000. 2014 N.Y. Laws ch. 537 § 2, amending NYLL § 198(1-d).
Plaintiff averred in his Declaration that he received neither wage notices nor wage statements. (Pl. Ex. 2 at ¶¶ 20-23).