John E. Hoffman, Jr., United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] "In practical effect, a ruling that an individual's Chapter 13 case should be dismissed or converted to Chapter 7 [pursuant to § 1307(c)] because of prepetition bad-faith conduct, including
The same is true for a Chapter 11 debtor who, like the Debtor here, has exhibited bad faith. Just as the debtor's right to convert in Marrama was limited by § 706(d), under the reasoning of Marrama, the Debtor's right to convert is limited by § 1112(f), which provides that a Chapter 11 case "may not be converted to a case under another chapter of this title unless the debtor may be a debtor under such chapter." 11 U.S.C. § 1112(f). As things stand, because the Debtor has exhibited bad faith, his case would be subject to dismissal under § 707(a) if it were converted to Chapter 7, meaning that he may not be a Chapter 7 debtor under the reasoning set forth in Marrama.