John E. Hoffman, Jr., United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Citizens Bank of Massachusetts, 549 U.S. 365, 127 S.Ct. 1105, 166 L.Ed.2d 956 (2007), that a bad-faith exception limits the right of debtors under § 706(a) of the Bankruptcy Code to convert their Chapter 7 cases to Chapter 13. See Marrama, 549 U.S. at 371-76, 127 S.Ct. 1105. In Marrama, the Chapter 7 debtor, despite having engaged in bad-faith conduct during his Chapter 7 case, nonetheless argued that he had an absolute right to convert his case to Chapter 13. In so arguing, the debtor relied on § 706(a) of the Bankruptcy Code, which, as noted above, provides that "[t]he debtor may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 11, 12, or 13 of this title at any time, if the case has not been converted under section 1112, 1208, or 1307 of this title." 11 U.S.C. § 706(a). The Supreme Court rejected the debtor's position, holding that conversion requests may be denied for bad faith. According to the Supreme Court, the authority to deny the debtor's conversion motion was provided by § 706(d), which states that "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this section, a case may not be converted to a case under another chapter of this title unless the debtor may be a debtor under such chapter." 11 U.S.C. § 706(d). See Marrama, 549 U.S. at 374, 127 S.Ct. 1105 ("The text of § 706(d) ... provides adequate authority for the denial of [the debtor's] motion to convert."). Importantly, the language of § 706(d) tracks a parallel provision in Chapter 11 of the Bankruptcy Code providing that a Chapter 11 case "may not be converted to a case under another chapter of this title unless the debtor may be a debtor under such chapter." 11 U.S.C. § 1112(f).
In support of its view that the debtor in Marrama could not be a debtor under Chapter 13, the Supreme Court relied on § 1307(c).