John E. Hoffman, Jr., United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] In rejecting this argument and holding that debtors do not have an absolute right to convert under § 706(a), the Sixth Circuit reasoned that "§ 706 uses the word `may' meaning `might' or `used to express possibility' or `used to express opportunity or permission.'" Copper, 426 F.3d at 816 (quoting Random House Unabridged Dictionary 1189 (2d ed.1993)). According to the court of appeals, "[i]f Congress had intended to leave the bankruptcy courts with absolutely no discretion in the matter, it would have used the more mandatory phrase of `shall be able to convert.'" Id. (contrasting § 706(a) with § 1307(b), which provides that "[o]n request of the debtor at any time ... the court shall dismiss a case under this chapter."). Based on this reasoning, the Sixth Circuit held that "[t]herefore... the plain language of § 706(a) does not grant an absolute right to convert." Id.