John E. Hoffman, Jr., United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] The Court instead must follow controlling Sixth Circuit case law, and the Sixth Circuit has held that bad faith constitutes cause to deny a debtor's request for conversion. See Copper v. Copper (In re Copper), 426 F.3d 810 (6th Cir.2005). In Copper, a Chapter 7 debtor filed a motion to convert his case to Chapter 13 under § 706(a) of the Bankruptcy Code, which provides in pertinent part that "[t]he debtor may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 11, 12, or 13 of this title at any time, if the case has not been converted under section 1112, 1208, or 1307 of this title." 11 U.S.C. § 706(a). The bankruptcy court denied the debtor's conversion motion based on the debtor's bad faith, and the bankruptcy appellate panel affirmed the bankruptcy court's decision. On appeal to the Sixth Circuit, the debtor argued that he had an absolute right to convert his case.