John E. Hoffman, Jr., United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] See Marrama, 549 U.S. at 374, 127 S.Ct. 1105 ("The text of § 706(d) ... provides adequate authority for the denial of [the debtor's] motion to convert."). Importantly, the language of § 706(d) tracks a parallel provision in Chapter 11 of the Bankruptcy Code providing that a Chapter 11 case "may not be converted to a case under another chapter of this title unless the debtor may be a debtor under such chapter." 11 U.S.C. § 1112(f).
In support of its view that the debtor in Marrama could not be a debtor under Chapter 13, the Supreme Court relied on § 1307(c). See Marrama, 549 U.S. at 373-74, 127 S.Ct. 1105. Section 1307(c) provides that "the court may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 7 of this title, or may dismiss a case under this chapter, whichever is in the best interests of creditors and the estate, for cause." 11 U.S.C. § 1307(c). "In practical effect, a ruling that an individual's Chapter 13 case should be dismissed or converted to Chapter 7 [pursuant to § 1307(c)] because of prepetition bad-faith conduct, including