EDMONDSON, J.
[…] ¶ 34 Several statutes defining orders as appealable focus on the nature and substance of the order,
¶ 36 The first decision of the trial court rejected Baker and Wyers as the wards' choice of counsel, and left the wards represented by attorneys they had employed several years earlier for estate planning, the law firm of Riseling & Rhodes. In Towne v. Hubbard, 1999 OK 10, 977 P.2d 1084, we explained that an appeal from an order adjudicating a ward's choice of counsel was an appeal from an interlocutory order pursuant to § 721 as an appeal from an order affecting a substantial right: "An appeal may be taken from the following judgments or orders of the district court: ... 10. From any other judgment, decree or order of the court in a probate cause, or of the judge thereof, affecting a substantial right." 58 O.S.2011 § 721(10).
¶ 37 Section 721 refers to an order in a "probate cause" and a guardianship is one type of probate cause.