Opinion by Wm. C. Hetherington, Jr., Judge:
[…] ¶ 20 In this case, City's motion for summary judgment lists as an "undisputed fact" that Shaw believes the officers were acting intentionally and maliciously and attaches his deposition testimony as support. Shaw does not specifically controvert that fact in his response or respond in any way to City's assault argument in its summary judgment motion. City's argument is supported by the evidentiary material and the cited case law, and we find no error with the trial court's summary adjudication on Shaw's assault theory.
¶ 21 In Oklahoma, 76 O.S. 2011 § 6 provides that "[e]very person has, subject to the qualifications and restrictions provided by law, the right of protection from bodily restraint or harm." Title 22 O.S. 2011 § 196 provides, in relevant part: "a peace officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person 1) [f]or a public offense, committed or attempted in his presence or 2) [w]hen the person arrested has committed a felony, although not in the officer's presence."
¶ 22 "False arrest is an unlawful restraint of an individual's personal liberty or freedom of locomotion" or "an arrest without proper legal authority." Overall v. State ex rel. Dept. of Public Safety, 1995 OK CIV APP 107, ¶ 22, 910 P.2d 1087, 1091.
Overall, ¶ 25, 910 P.2d at 1091.