BREWER, J.
[…] On review, plaintiffs assert that ORS 243.303(2) impliedly created a private right of action sounding in tort to enforce the city's duty and that, even if it did not, the circuit court nonetheless properly concluded that judicial creation of a common-law right of action serves to enforce the duty.
Statutory liability arises when a statute either expressly or impliedly creates a private right of action for the violation of a statutory duty.
The legislature sometimes has expressly imposed civil liability for the violation of a statutory duty. See, e.g., ORS 607.044 ("A person shall be liable to the owner or lawful possessor of land if the person permits an animal of a class of livestock to run at large upon such land and the land is located in a livestock district in which it is unlawful for such class of livestock to be permitted to run at large."). In other circumstances, this court has considered whether legislative intent to create a private right of action for violation of a statutory duty is implied by the text, context, or legislative history of the statute creating the duty. See, e.g., Chartrand v.