BREWER, J.
[…] We have not, however, construed the statute to resolve the issue before us under our statutory interpretation methodology described in Gaines. Accordingly, we turn to that task; we begin with the statute's text and context, and then consider the legislative history.
ORS 471.565 provides:
With regard to the context of the statute, defendant observes that ORS 471.565 does not impose a duty on alcohol providers not to serve alcohol to visibly intoxicated patrons and guests. Instead, that duty is imposed by another statute, ORS 471.410(1), which provides that a "person may not sell, give or otherwise make available any alcoholic liquor to any person who is visibly intoxicated." Moreover, defendant notes that this court previously has held that the duty imposed by ORS 471.410(1)
In response, plaintiff argues that both the text and context of ORS 471.565 indicate that the legislature intended to create statutory liability.