BREWER, J.
[…] In response to defendant's argument that the duty not to serve visibly intoxicated persons is imposed by ORS 471.410(1), not ORS 471.565, plaintiff argues that both statutes impose such a duty, but the scope of that duty — and whether its violation imposes liability — is different depending on the presenting circumstances.
We observe, initially, that ORS 471.565 does not expressly create a private right of action, and plaintiff does not contend otherwise. Compare ORS 471.565 with, e.g., ORS 30.780 ("Any person violating [the anti-gambling statutes] shall be liable in a civil suit for all damages occasioned thereby." (Emphasis added.)), ORS 30.825 ("Any person who is damaged by an act prohibited in ORS 164.886(1) to (3) [tree spiking] may bring a civil action to recover damages sustained." (Emphasis added.)). The issue thus reduces to whether the statute impliedly creates statutory liability. The threshold inquiry in that determination, as noted above, is whether the statute imposed a duty on defendant.