LEGROME D. DAVIS, District Judge.
[…] "Each enrollee, as FEHBA directs, receives a statement of benefits conveying information about the Plan's coverage and conditions." Empire, 547 U.S. at 684, 126 S.Ct. 2121 (citing 5 U.S.C. § 8907(b)).
At issue in this case is the relationship between OPM's administration of the FEHBP and the Paul Wellstone and Pete Domenici Mental Health Parity and Addiction Equity Act of 2008 (MHPAEA). 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-26. The MHPAEA applies to health insurance plans that cover "both medical and surgical benefits" and "mental health or substance use disorder benefits." Id. § 300gg-26(a). Plans that cover both forms of benefits must ensure that:
Id. § 300gg-26(a)(3)(A)(ii). Treatment limitations include: "limits on the frequency of treatment, number of visits, days of coverage, or other similar limits on the
In April 2010, the Department of the Treasury, the Department of Labor, and the Department of Health and Human Services (the administering agencies) issued Interim Final Rules interpreting the MHPAEA; the regulations divide the types of treatment patients receive into six categories: (1) inpatient, in-network; (2) inpatient, out-of-network; (3) outpatient, in-network; (4) outpatient, out-of-network; (5) emergency care;