GIBSON, District Judge.
[…] 43 PA. STAT. § 955(a), (d)-(e). Mitchell alleges that all defendants named in the amended complaint violated her rights under the PHRA. ECF No. 24 at ¶¶ 45-48. Her claims against Greener, Urbani and Potter are based on allegations of both sex-based discrimination and retaliation, while her claims against the remaining individual defendants are premised solely on a theory of retaliation. Id. at ¶ 46. The Court understands her PHRA claims against the PSP to be based on the actions of all seven individual defendants.
Pennsylvania's Sovereign Immunity Act [42 PA. CONS.STAT. § 8501 et seq.] shields "Commonwealth parties" from civil liability in most instances. 42 PA. CONS. STAT. §§ 8521-8522. The term "Commonwealth party" is defined broadly enough to include "any employee" of a "Commonwealth agency," "but only with respect to an act within the scope of his [or her] office or employment." 42 PA. CONS.STAT. § 8501. Discriminatory and retaliatory acts committed in the employment context are not among the categories of conduct for which the Sovereign Immunity Act has expressly waived the immunity from liability otherwise enjoyed by its instrumentalities