Ohio| Change
[…] The suggestion that Erie R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64, and its progeny diminish the jurisdiction of a federal court sitting in a diversity case by assimilating any limitation that the state may impose on her own courts seems to confuse the law of jurisdiction with substantive law. In Erie and the cases which have followed, this Court has gone far in requiring that a federal court exercising diversity jurisdiction apply the same law as would be applied if the action were brought in the state courts. But in so doing the Court has been interpreting the Rules of Decision Act, 28 U.S. C. § 1652, which reads as follows:

"The laws of the several states, except where the Constitution or treaties of the United States or Acts of Congress otherwise require or provide, shall be regarded as rules of decision in civil actions in the courts of the United States, in cases where they apply."

*400 It is indeed fanciful to suggest that a state statute relating to the power of its own courts is an applicable "rule of decision" under this statute, when Congress in passing the federal jurisdictional grant has specifically "otherwise required and provided." 28 U.S. C. § 1332 (a) (1).