Washington| Change
[…] case, which comes to this Court from the world of competi­
tive harness racing (a form of horse racing). Harness
racing is a closely regulated industry in Pennsylvania, and
the Commonwealth requires a license to operate a race­
track. See Bedford Downs Management Corp. v. State
Harness Racing Comm’n, 
592 Pa. 475
, 485–487, 
926 A.2d 908
, 914–915 (2007) (per curiam). The number of avail-
able licenses is limited, and in 2003 two companies, Valley
View Downs, LP, and Bedford Downs Management Corpo­
ration, were in competition for the last harness-racing
——————
defined in section 741) such customer; or
  “(B) in connection with a securities contract (as defined in section
741) an investment company registered under the Investment Company
Act of 1940.” 
11 U.S. C
. §101(22).
  The parties here do not contend that either the debtor or petitioner in
this case qualified as a “financial institution” by virtue of its status as a
“customer” under §101(22)(A). Petitioner Merit Management Group,