GILBERTSON, Chief Justice.
[…] Berget I, 2013 S.D. 1, ¶ 54, 826 N.W.2d at 18-19. No improper considerations indicating passion, prejudice, or arbitrariness were otherwise evident on direct appeal. Id. ¶ 13, 826 N.W.2d at 11. That continues to be the case here.
[¶ 70.] We noted in Berget I that evidence introduced at Berget's sentencing hearing supported, beyond a reasonable doubt, the circuit court's finding of two statutory aggravating circumstances evident in Ronald Johnson's murder. See id. ¶¶ 16-17, 826 N.W.2d at 11; see also SDCL 23A-27A-1(7) ("The offense was committed against a law enforcement officer, employee of a corrections institution, or firefighter while engaged in the performance of such person's official duties[.]"); 23A-27A-1(8) ("The offense was committed by a person in, or who has escaped from, the lawful custody of a law enforcement officer or place of lawful confinement[.]"). Since then, Berget has brought forth no evidence or argument to question those holdings. Further inquiry is therefore unnecessary. The evidence supports the circuit court's finding of the two statutory aggravating circumstances.