ZINTER, Justice.
[…] ZINTER, Justice.
[¶ 1.] SDCL 55-4-57(a) limits the time to commence a judicial proceeding contesting "whether a revocable trust or any amendment thereto, or an irrevocable trust was validly created." Settlor amended her revocable trust to expressly disinherit her son. Following settlor's death, her son commenced this action to invalidate the amendments on the grounds that settlor lacked capacity and was unduly influenced.