BOB PEMBERTON, Justice.
[…] Occ.Code Ann. § 201.154 (emphasis added).
If the Legislature had intended "certify" to have the meaning that the Chiropractor Parties suggest here — i.e., that "certification" contemplates some special designation and presumes a status quo in which chiropractors can perform the procedure — a clearer statement of that intent would have been a prohibition against TBCE adopting a process to certify chiropractors, for example, "as an MUA specialist" or "in the field of MUA." See, e.g., Tex. Occ.Code Ann. § 205.303(a) (West 2004) ("The medical board may certify a person as an acudetox specialist....") (emphasis added); id. § 1701.404(b) (West Supp. 2011) ("The commission may certify a sheriff, sheriff's deputy, constable, other peace officer, county jailer, or justice of the peace as a special officer for offenders with mental impairments....") (emphasis added). But the plain language of section 201.154 does not do this. Rather, it merely forbids TBCE from designating chiropractors as having met the requirements to perform MUA. Therefore, it does not necessarily follow that chiropractors already have the authority to perform MUA.