BOB PEMBERTON, Justice.
[…] The Physician Parties did not challenge, and the district court did not invalidate, TBCE's definition of "incision" as a "cut," "surgical wound," or "division of the soft parts." See id. § 75.17(b)(3).
In holding that the three rules improperly permitted chiropractors to perform an "incisive" procedure, the district court, the Chiropractor Parties assert, misconstrued unambiguous statutory language or at least erred in failing to give required deference to TBCE's reasonable construction of ambiguous language. They concede that the last sentence of occupations code section 201.002(a)(3) — "[an incisive or surgical procedure] does not include the use of a needle for the purpose of drawing blood for diagnostic testing" — negatively implies that the use of a needle to draw blood for diagnostic testing would otherwise have been considered an "incisive" procedure in the view of the Legislature, as otherwise the exception created in that sentence would have amounted to a redundant nullity.