BOB PEMBERTON, Justice.
[…] Code § 75.17(a)(1)(B) (tracking the same language in TBCE's scope-of-practice rule). In their summary-judgment motions, the Physician Parties sought to invalidate the rule's authorization of MUA on two basic grounds. First, they asserted that the authorization was contrary to the prohibition in occupations code section 201.154 barring TBCE from "adopt[ing] a process to certify chiropractors to perform manipulation under anesthesia." See Tex. Occ.Code Ann. § 201.154. Second, the Physician Parties urged that MUA was a "surgical" procedure excluded from the scope of chiropractic. See id. § 201.002(b)(2), (c)(1). In this regard, they relied on the definition or description of "surgical procedure" added by the Legislature in 2005: "`[s]urgical procedure' includes a procedure described in the surgery section of the common procedure coding system as adopted by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services of the United States Department of Health and Human Services." Id. § 201.002(a)(4). The district court did not specify in its summary-judgment order and judgment the ground or grounds on which it relied.