BOB PEMBERTON, Justice.
[…] See Act of May 29, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 965, §§ 13, 18, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 4789, 4802-03 (current version at Tex. Occ.Code Ann. § 201.002(b)-(c)). The Legislature defined or described "incisive or surgical procedures" as follows:
See id. § 18, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws at 4803. Additionally, the Legislature prohibited TBCE from "adopt[ing] a process to certify chiropractors to perform manipulation under anesthesia." See id. § 19, 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws at 4803. These provisions were later codified in sections 201.002 and 201.154 of the occupations code. See Tex. Occ.Code Ann. §§ 201.002(a)(3) ("`Incisive or surgical procedure' includes making an incision into any tissue, cavity or organ by any person or implement. The term does not include the use of a needle for the purpose of drawing blood for diagnostic testing."), .002(c) ("The practice of chiropractic does not include ... incisive or surgical procedures."), .154 ("Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the [TBCE] may not adopt a process to certify chiropractors to perform manipulation under anesthesia.").