BOB PEMBERTON, Justice.
[…] But "certify" simply means "to designate as having met the requirements for pursuing a certain kind of study or work." See Webster's 367 (defining "certify" and comparing to "license"); see also Black's Law Dictionary 258 (9th ed. 2009) (describing "certify" as "attest as being true or as meeting certain criteria"). It does not necessarily require some underlying, preexisting authority that would be enhanced, as it were, by the certification. In fact, the plain language of section 201.154 — i.e., "the board may not adopt a process to certify chiropractors to perform [MUA]" — suggests that without certification, chiropractors lack the authority to perform MUA. See Tex. Occ.Code Ann. § 201.154 (emphasis added).