BOB PEMBERTON, Justice.
[…] The Texas Board of Chiropractic Examiners (TBCE), its executive director, and the Texas Chiropractic Association appeal a final district court judgment invalidating portions of TBCE's recently adopted administrative rule defining the scope of practice of chiropractic. See 22 Tex. Admin. Code § 75.17 (2011) (Tex. Bd. of Chiropractic Exam'rs, Scope of Practice). The rule provisions at issue purport to authorize TBCE's licensees to perform procedures known as manipulation under anesthesia and needle electromyography, and to "diagnose" certain conditions. See id. § 75.17(a)(3), (c)(2)(D), (c)(3)(A), (d)(1)(A)-(B), (e)(2)(O). We will affirm the judgment in part and reverse and remand in part.
Article XVI, section 31 of the Texas Constitution authorizes the Legislature to "pass laws prescribing the qualifications of practitioners of medicine in this State," with the caveat that "no preference shall ever be given by law to any schools of medicine." Tex. Const. art.