David Puryear, Justice.
[…] In particular, HWY 3 insists that ERCOT derives its status and authority from laws enacted by the legislature under the constitution and, as support, points to various provisions of the Utilities Code. For example, HWY 3 notes that ERCOT was certified by the Commission under the Code as an independent organization charged with ensuring that buyers and sellers have access to the electric market and ensuring that the electric network is reliable and adequate. Tex. Util.Code § 39.151(a), (c); see also id. § 39.151(b) (defining "[i]ndependent organization" as "an independent system operator or other person that is sufficiently independent of any producer or seller of electricity that its decisions will not be unduly influenced by any producer or seller"). Further, HWY 3 notes that the Commission delegated to ERCOT under the Code the power to adopt and enforce "rules relating to the reliability of the regional electrical network and accounting for the production and delivery of electricity among generators and all other market participants." Id. § 39.151(d); see also id. (providing that "any enforcement actions taken by the organization are subject to commission oversight and review" and that independent organization "is directly responsible and accountable to the commission"); id. § 39.151(i) (allowing Commission