Opinion by Chief Justice Valdez.
[…] TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 17.46(a) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.); see Molano v. State, 262 S.W.3d 554, 559 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi 2008, no pet.). Under section 17.47 of the DTPA, "the attorney general may bring an action in the public interest against an entity it believes is engaged in conduct prohibited by the DTPA." Bara v. Major Funding Corp. Liquidating Trust, 876 S.W.2d 469, 471 (Tex.App.-Austin 1994, writ denied). Section 17.47 addresses actions brought by the attorney general:
TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 17.47.
The ALFLA is codified in the health and safety code. See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. §§ 247.001-.098 (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.). The ALFLA was enacted to "ensure that assisted living facilities in this state deliver the highest possible quality of care." Id. § 247.0011(a). The ALFLA and rules adopted thereunder establish "minimum acceptable" levels of care, and violations of the minimum standards of care constitute violations of law. See id.