Opinion by Chief Justice Valdez.
[…] The State also sought attorney's fees, investigation costs, and prejudgment and post judgment interest. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 402.006(c) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) ("In a case in which the state is entitled to recover a penalty or damages the attorney general is entitled, on behalf of the state, to reasonable attorney's fees and court costs."). The State requested that the trial court rule that the fines, penalties, or forfeitures payable to it were not dischargeable under bankruptcy.