HOLLIS HORTON, Justice.
[…] We agree with Samson that the damages awarded to the DuJay-A claimants exceed the amounts the summary judgment evidence supports. We reverse the principal and interest awards to the DuJay-A claimants because the awards are excessive, and we remand the case for further proceedings so the awards can be calculated properly.
Third, with respect to the damages award, Samson also contends that the DuJay-A claimants were awarded interest at rates that are higher than the rates allowed by Texas law. According to Samson, the prime rate of interest, at the time, exceeded the interest rate found in section 91.403 of the Texas Natural Resources Code. Tex. Nat. Res.Code Ann. § 91.403 (West 2011) (providing for the payment of interest at "two percentage points above the percentage rate charged on loans to depository institutions by the New York Federal Reserve Bank, unless a different rate of interest is specified in a written agreement between payor and payee").