Bob Pemberton, Justice.
[…] • No succeeding provision of the subchapter refers explicitly to an agency's denial of a rulemaking petition. However, several provisions impose additional requirements in the event an agency decides to take further steps toward making or adopting a rule. Per section 2001.023, an agency "shall give at least 30 days' notice of its intention to adopt a rule before it adopts the rule," and shall file such notice with the Secretary of State for publication in the Texas Register.38 Section 2001.024 specifies the required content of the notice, which must include, among other requisites, "a brief explanation of the proposed rule," the rule's text, "a statement of the statutory or other authority under which the rule is proposed to be adopted," "note[s]" concerning fiscal impact and "public benefits and costs," and "a request for comments on the proposed rule from any interested person."39