Bob Pemberton, Justice.
[…] On the other hand, another subsection of section 2001.029, (c), requires that "[a] state agency shall consider fully all written and oral submissions about a proposed rule,"35 a proviso that, if read in isolation, could conceivably lend some support to appellants' arguments. However, any such uncertainties quickly dissipate once section 2001.029 is placed in its proper context within the APA's rulemaking subchapter. The material provisions of that subchapter can be summarized as follows:
• Section 2001.021 provides that an "interested person by petition to a state agency may request the adoption of a rule."36
• In the event a rulemaking petition is submitted to an agency, section 2001.021 also requires that the agency "shall," within sixty days, either (1) "deny the petition in writing, stating its reasons for the denial"; or (2) "initiate a rulemaking proceeding under this subchapter."37