Bob Pemberton, Justice.
[…] • From here, section 2001.027 addresses one possible conclusion of this rulemaking process: if an agency has not adopted, adopted as amended, or withdrawn the "proposed rule" within six months after the date of publication of notice in the Texas Register, the "proposed rule is withdrawn."40
• However, in the event the agency decides to "finally adopt[] a rule," section 2001.033 requires that it must issue a written order that includes a "reasoned justification for the rule as adopted"; a restatement of the "statutory provisions under which the rule is adopted and of how the agency interprets" those provisions so as to require or permit the rule; and "a certification that the rule, as adopted, has been reviewed by legal counsel and found to be a valid exercise of the agency's legal authority."41 The "reasoned justification" must consist of "a summary of comments received from parties