Bob Pemberton, Justice.
[…] Appellants also complained specifically of the Commission's failure to afford them the "full hearing and determination on the merits" they had requested, insisting that both the APA and Commission rules guaranteed them that procedural right. To establish the district court's subject-matter jurisdiction over their claims (which, again, named the Commission as the defendant and would have thereby implicated sovereign immunity),6 appellants purported to rely on the waiver of immunity incident to the remedy provided by section 2001.038 of the APA, which authorizes "an action for declaratory judgment" against an agency to determine "[t]he validity or applicability of a rule" where "it is alleged that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a legal right or privilege of the plaintiff."7 The Commission answered and the other appellees identified in our caption intervened.
During the pendency of appellants' suit, this Court issued its decision in Bonser-Lain.