Bob Pemberton, Justice.
[…] It is within this framework that section 2001.029 requires that "[a] state agency shall consider fully all written and oral submissions about a proposed rule"; that "[b]efore adopting a rule," an agency "shall give all interested persons a reasonable opportunity to submit data, views, or arguments"; and that, in specified instances, an agency "shall grant an opportunity for a public hearing before it adopts a substantive rule."43 Against this statutory backdrop, it becomes clear that the public-participation rights set forth in section 2001.029 operate with respect to rules "proposed" by