Bob Pemberton, Justice.
[…] While appellants are correct about the salutary overarching objectives of the APA's notice-and-comment rulemaking requirements, they cannot quite connect their observations and reasoning to the actual statutory language that controls the district court's subject-matter jurisdiction here. Most critical is the text of section 2001.038, the waiver of sovereign immunity on which they rely in their attempt to establish jurisdiction. Section 2001.038, again, authorizes "an action for declaratory judgment" against an agency to determine "[t]he validity or applicability of a rule" where "it is alleged that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a legal right or privilege of the plaintiff."21 Thus, "[f]rom the face of [section 2001.038]," as we have previously observed, "a challenged agency action that constitutes a `rule' is among the facts (more precisely, a mixed question of law and fact) that must exist in order for a claimant to successfully invoke . . . a trial court's