Bob Pemberton, Justice.
[…] As appellees emphasize, the public-hearing requirement under APA section 2001.029 comes into play only if and when an agency decides to promulgate certain types of rules. This is readily apparent from the face of the requirement, found in subsection (b) of section 2001.029 — "A state agency shall grant an opportunity for a public hearing before it adopts a substantive rule if a public hearing is requested...."33 Similarly, the broader public-participation requirement that appears in subsection (a) of section 2001.029 — "a state agency shall give all interested persons a reasonable opportunity to submit data, views, or arguments, orally or in writing" — is preceded by the qualifying clause, "Before adopting a rule,...."34 Both requirements are phrased as prerequisites to an agency's ultimate adoption of rules, not as an "absolute procedural right" to a public hearing in connection with a petition requesting an agency to adopt rules.
On the other hand, another subsection of section 2001.029, (c), requires that "[a] state agency shall consider fully all written and oral submissions about a proposed rule,"35 a proviso that, if read in isolation, could conceivably lend some support to appellants' arguments. However, any such uncertainties quickly dissipate once section 2001.029 is placed in its proper context within the APA's rulemaking subchapter.