Justice Green delivered the opinion of the Court, in which Chief Justice Hecht, Justice Lehrmann, Justice Devine, Justice Brown, and Justice Blacklock joined.
[…] Id.; see Caffe Ribs, Inc., 487 S.W.3d at 144-45; Gee, 765 S.W.2d at 396.
As their second and third issues respectively, Dr. Gunn and OGA argue that McCoy failed to present legally sufficient
Section 18.001 governs proving expenses by affidavit. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 18.001. It is common to use section 18.001 affidavits as evidence of the reasonableness and necessity of past medical expenses. See, e.g., Haygood v. De Escabedo, 356 S.W.3d 390, 397-99 (Tex. 2011). The statute provides:
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 18.001(b). To comply with this section, an affidavit must be made by "(A) the person who provided the service; or (B) the person in charge of records showing the service provided and the charge made." Id. § 18.001(c)(2). Consistent with other parts of the Code, the amount listed on the affidavit is limited to the amount actually paid or incurred, not the amount billed. Haygood, 356 S.W.3d at 390, 398 (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 41.0105).