Ohio| Change
[…] Maverick, 760 S.W.2d 642, 645 (Tex. 1988).
64. Section 41.001(a) of the Texas Property Code states that "[a] homestead . . . [is] exempt from seizure for the claims of creditors except for encumbrances properly fixed on homestead property." 4 Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 41.001(a) (Vernon 2014).
65. A person "appropriates" property when he "bring[s] about a transfer or purported transfer of title or other non-possessory interest in property, whether to the actor or another, or acquire[s] or otherwise exercise control over property other than real property. 4 Tex. Penal Code §31.01(4) (Vernon Supp. 2014).
66. To "deprive" another of property includes any action "to withhold property from the owner permanently or for so extended a period of time that a major portion of the value or enjoyment of the property is lost to the owner" or "to dispose of property in a manner that makes recovery of the property by the owner unlikely." 4 Tex. Penal Code §31.01(2)(A) and (C) (Vernon Supp. 2014).