Ohio| Change
[…] Grogan, 498 U.S. at 286-87.
62. However, the Fifth Circuit has noted that there are limits to the maxim that exceptions to dischargeability are to be construed narrowly in favor of the debtor, particularly in situations falling under an exception to dischargeability in a case in which a debtor has committed fraud. See generally Deodati v. M.M. Winkler & Associates (In the Matter of: M.M. Winkler & Associates), 239 F.3d 746, 751 (5th Cir. 2001).
63. See, e.g., Willis v. Maverick, 760 S.W.2d 642, 645 (Tex. 1988).
64. Section 41.001(a) of the Texas Property Code states that "[a] homestead . . . [is] exempt from seizure for the claims of creditors except for encumbrances properly fixed on homestead property." 4 Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 41.001(a) (Vernon 2014).