Ohio| Change
[…] 69. See, e.g., Rutanen v. Baylis (In re Baylis), 313 F.3d 9 (1st Cir. 2002); Denton v. Hyman (In re Hyman), 502 F.3d 61, 69 (2nd Cir. 2007).
70. Scienter, in the context of securities fraud, is "a mental state embracing intent to deceive, manipulate or defraud." Ernst & Ernst v. Hochfelder, 425 U.S. 185, 193 n. 12 (1976).
71. 2C Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §41.003(a) (Vernon 2015). Of course, a fact-finder is always free to decline to award exemplary damages, as such an award is within the discretion of the factfinder. 2C Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §41.010(b) (Vernon 2015).
72. 2C Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §41.001(7) (Vernon 2015).
73. 2C Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §41.011(a) (Vernon 2015) provides as follows: In determining the amount of exemplary damages, the trier of fact shall consider evidence, if any, relating to: (1) the nature of the wrong; (2) the character of the conduct involved; (3) the degree of culpability of the wrongdoer; (4) the situation and sensibilities of the parties involved; (5) the extent to which such conduct offends a public sense ofjustice and propriety; and (6) the net worth of the defendant.
74. 2C Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §41.008 (Vernon 2015). The amount of economic damages upon which an award of exemplary damages must be based must exclude any awards of attorneys' fees, Wheelways Ins. Co. v. Hodges, 872 S.W.2d 776, 783 n.8 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 1994, no pet. h.)