SIDNEY A. FITZWATER, District Judge.
[…] Ds. (Surgeon Defendants) Br. 14. But the TCBS does not place the federal safe harbors out of a Texas physician's reach. Even where such a physician is dealing with Medicare patient, and a safe harbor provision is applicable (a hypothetical that does not match this case), the physician, with the patient's consent, can accept a benefit that the TCBS otherwise prohibits. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 32.43(b) ("A person who is a fiduciary commits an offense if, without the consent of his beneficiary . . .") (emphasis added). In a field defined by its cooperative federalism, this extra step does not qualify as a preemptive obstacle to Congress's "full purpose and objectives" for the Anti-Kickback Statute or its safe harbors.