SIDNEY A. FITZWATER, District Judge.
[…] As a result, there is no irreconcilable conflict between the statutes.
The Surgeon Defendants rely primarily on Lee, 411 S.W.3d at 451, to argue, first, that the TCBS and TSPA conflict, and, second, that §§ 311.025-026 apply. In Lee the Supreme Court of Texas held that § 153.0071 of the Family Code controlled a court's ability to overturn a mediated settlement agreement—as opposed to other provisions of the Family Code. But the Lee court—although mentioning §§ 311.025-026 in its analysis—grounded its decision on the plain language of the Family Code. In addition to plainly stating a procedure for reviewing mediated settlement agreements, § 153.0071 "unambiguously states that a party is `entitled to judgment' on [a mediated settlement agreement] that meets the statutory requirements `notwithstanding Rule 11, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, or another rule of law.'" Id. at 453 (quoting Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 153.0071). The Lee court held that "[t]he use of the word `notwithstanding' indicates that the Legislature intended section 153.0071 to be controlling."