Washington| Change
[…] Salem Water, Light &

Power Co., 
250 P. 722
(Or. 1926); Fendall v. Miller, 
196 P. 381
(Or. 1921); Principles of

Ore. Real Estate Law § 3.27). In this connection, the plaintiffs argue that easements


                                            23
involving rights of way acquired by railroads are different from rights of way acquired by

government entities for public highways or access. Thus, the plaintiffs contend that the

government’s reliance on Northwest Natural Gas Co., Rogers, and Cotsifas, is misplaced.

In support of their position, the plaintiffs rely on Or. Rev. Stat § 164.255, which in 1971

criminalized use of railway corridors for recreation, providing that “a person commits the

crime of criminal trespass in the first degree if the person . . . [e]nters or remains

unlawfully upon railroad yards, tracks, bridges or rights of way.” Plaintiffs also explain

that from as early as 1894, the Oregon Supreme Court has held that rail lines are not

available for use by pedestrians, deciding that “[t]he track is the private property of the

company, and was not built to be used as a highway for pedestrians.” Ward v. S. Pac.