Ohio| Change
[…] Congress established the National Vaccine Injury Compensation Program in 1986 to
provide a no-fault compensation system for vaccine-related injuries and deaths. Figueroa v.
Sec’y of HHS, 
715 F.3d 1314
, 1316–17 (Fed. Cir. 2013). The Vaccine Act is remedial legislation
that should be construed in a manner effectuating its underlying spirit and purpose. 
Id. A petition
seeking compensation under the Vaccine Act is filed in the Court of Federal
Claims, after which the Clerk of Court forwards it to the chief special master for assignment to a
special master. 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(a)(1). The special master to whom the petition is assigned
“issue[s] a decision on such petition with respect to whether compensation is to be provided
under the [Vaccine Act] Program and the amount of such compensation.” 
Id. § 300aa-
12(d)(3)(A).

       The Vaccine Act grants the Court of Federal Claims jurisdiction to review the record of
the proceedings before a special master, and authority, upon such review, to:




7
 The Court has determined that oral argument is unnecessary in this case.