ASSOCIATE CHIEF JUSTICE DURRANT, opinion of the Court.
[…] ¶ 8 Under the Privilege Tax Statute, a tax may be assessed "on the possession or other beneficial use enjoyed by any person of any real or personal property which for any reason is exempt from taxation, if that property is used in connection with a business conducted for profit."
¶ 9 ATK challenged the privilege tax assessment to the Salt Lake County Board of Equalization (the Board) and later to the Utah State Tax Commission (the Commission). In both challenges, ATK argued that it was exempt from the privilege tax because it qualified for an exemption under section 59-4-101(3)(e) of the Utah Code. That exemption provides that "[a privilege] tax is not imposed . . . on . . . the use or possession of any lease, permit, or easement unless the lease, permit, or easement entitles the lessee or permittee to exclusive possession of the premises to which the lease, permit, or easement relates" (the Nonexclusive Possession Exemption or the Exemption).
¶ 10 At the district court, ATK filed a motion for summary judgment based on two arguments.