¶ 1 PacifiCorp appeals the Washington Utilities and Transportation Commission's (the Commission) final order (Final Order) in its 2013 general rate case.
[…] ¶ 47 PacifiCorp argues that the Commission violated PURPA's "cost recovery mandate," and that "attempts by state regulatory commissions to deny full cost recovery are preempted by PURPA." Br. of Appellant at 25. We disagree because PacifiCorp has not demonstrated that PURPA has a cost recovery mandate requiring one state to adopt another state's avoided costs determination.
¶ 48 PacifiCorp relies on 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(m)(7)(A) in support of its assertion. PacifiCorp's reliance is misplaced.
¶ 49 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(m)(7)(A) provides that "[FERC] shall issue and enforce such regulations as are necessary to ensure that [a utility] ... recovers all prudently incurred costs associated with the purchase." To the extent that 16 U.S.C. § 824a-3(m)(7) is a mandate, the plain language of that section mandates FERC to consider regulations regarding a utility's cost recovery.