MICHAEL J. GABLEMAN, J.
[…] Stat. § 11.06(1), "each registrant" must report all "contributions received" and all "disbursements made."
¶ 412 But what constitutes a "contribution" or "disbursement" under Chapter 11? Because the parties contest the proper interpretation of these words (and thus the scope of the reporting obligation to which a candidate's campaign committee is subject), I turn to their statutory definitions.
¶ 413 "Contribution" is defined as, among other things, "[a] gift, subscription, loan, advance, or deposit of money or anything of value . . . made for political purposes." Wis. Stat. § 11.01(6)(a) (emphasis added).
¶ 415 The statutory definition of the phrase "for political purposes" specifically mentions express advocacy, stating: "Acts which are for `political purposes' include but are not limited to ... communication which expressly advocates the election, defeat, recall or retention of a clearly identified candidate...."
¶ 416 But the statutory definition of the phrase "for political purposes" makes equally clear that its meaning is not limited to express advocacy. Section 11.01(16) states that acts for political purposes "include but are not limited to" express advocacy.