DAVIS, Justice:
[…] In the appeal to this Court, the City has pointed out that no formal request was ever made to add the four diagnostic codes to the claim.
This Court has set out the framework for finding a workers' compensation claim compensable as follows: "In order for a claim to be held compensable under the Workmen's Compensation Act, three elements must coexist: (1) a personal injury (2) received in the course of employment and (3) resulting from that employment." Syl. pt. 1, Barnett v. State Workmen's Comp. Comm'r, 153 W.Va. 796, 172 S.E.2d 698 (1970). See also W. Va.Code § 23-4-1(a) (2008) (Repl. Vol. 2010) ("[W]orkers' compensation benefits shall be paid the Workers' Compensation Fund, to the employees of employers subject to this chapter who have received personal injuries in the course of and resulting from their covered employment[.]" (emphasis added)). All three of these elements must be satisfied for an injury to be held compensable.
In the instant proceeding, the record is clear in showing that the four diagnostic codes added by the OOJ were conditions that Mr.