DAVIS, Justice:
[…] Because the Plaintiffs' causes of action accrued in the State of Ohio, and not in West Virginia, we find that consideration of factor 5 weighs in favor of forum non conveniens dismissal and maintenance of such claims in the State of Ohio's tribunals.
Factor 6, set forth in W. Va.Code § 56-1-1a(a)(6), requires a balancing of the "private interests of the parties and the public interest of the state" in determining whether to grant or deny forum non conveniens relief. We will consider each of these tests in turn.
As to the private interest elements, the circuit court ruled that,
(Footnote in original).