DAVIS, Justice:
[…] Thus, the Plaintiffs argue that West Virginia is the more appropriate forum.
Upon consideration of the seventh factor of W. Va.Code § 56-1-1a(a), we agree with the circuit court's ultimate conclusion that dismissal of this action on forum non conveniens grounds would undoubtedly result in duplicative litigation in multiple jurisdictions. As noted previously, W. Va.Code § 56-1-1a(a) requires that "the plaintiff's choice of a forum is entitled to great deference," which choice is diminished only where "the plaintiff is a nonresident and the cause of action did not arise in this state." For several of the Plaintiffs in the case sub judice, their West Virginia residency entitles their chosen forum to substantial deference.