ROBERT C. CHAMBERS, Chief Judge.
[…] Regarding the need for a "holistic approach" — and not solely a stand-alone WVSCI score — in determining whether the state's narrative water quality standards have been violated, the WVDEP, in its Guidance, states:
WVDEP's Guidance at 2, 3 & n. 7, 4-6.
It is apparent to the Court that, through its Guidance, the WVDEP intends to interpret the biologically-based subset of the state's narrative water quality standards under West Virginia Code of State Rules § 47-2-3.2. Section 47-2-3.2 is part of a legislative rule originally proposed by the WVDEP and necessarily affirmed through a legislative authorization process, as required by West Virginia Code Chapter 29A. See W. Va.Code § 29A-1-2(d) ("Unless lawfully promulgated as an emergency rule, a legislative rule is only a proposal by the agency and has no legal force or effect until promulgated by specific authorization of the legislature." (emphasis added)); W. Va.Code R. § 47-2-1.2, -1.4.
A reviewing court is only required to afford deference, if any, to an agency's interpretation of its own legislative rule if the regulation contains an ambiguity. Cookman Realty Grp., Inc. v. Taylor, 211 W.Va. 407, 566 S.E.2d 294, 298 (2002).