The Issue Is Petitioner entitled to enough credit so as to have passed the professional engineering examination?
[…] Pertinent to this proceeding, Section 456.017(2), Florida Statutes, requires the following of Respondent: . . . provide procedures for applicants who fail an examination to review their examination questions, answers, papers, grades, and grading key for the questions the candidate answered incorrectly or, if not feasible, the parts of the examination failed. . . . Respondent is required to maintain the examination material by Section 456.017(3), Florida Statutes, which provides as follows: (3) For each examination developed or administered by the department or a contracted vendor, an accurate record of each applicant's examination questions, answers, papers, grades, and grading key shall be kept for a period of not less than 2 years immediately following the examination, and such record shall thereafter be maintained or destroyed as provided in chapters 119 and 257. This subsection does not apply to national examinations approved and administered pursuant to this section. A candidate is not allowed to retain a copy of the examination material or to make any copy thereof. Rule 64B13- 4.003, Florida Administrative Code, provides as follows: (3) An applicant is entitled to review his examination questions, answers, papers, grades and grading key used in the state examination for licensure; however, no applicant may copy any materials provided for his review. . . . A candidate has the right to a second review of the examination material in order to prepare for an administrative hearing. The candidate's attorney can participate in this second review. Rule 64B-1.009(1), Florida Administrative Code, provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (1) After the candidate's petition, which is a written statement requesting a hearing pursuant to 120.57, Florida Statutes, and setting out the information required under rule 28-106.201 of the Florida Administrative Code, has been filed, the candidate, and/or the candidate's attorney shall be permitted to review the examination questions and answers at the department's headquarters for the purpose of preparing for the administrative hearing, as specified in board rule or by the department when there is no board. . . . The examination at issue in this proceeding was not a national examination.