Washington| Change
[…] The more persuasive evidence suggests that Alexandria would not have been critically injured or killed if Ms. Freeman-Salazar had provided for Alexandria’s safety as a passenger by making her use the seat belt. Therefore, in consideration of the nearly $363,000 Ms. Freeman-Salazar has already received, I believe the claim should not be paid. Pursuant to s. 316.614(4)(a), F.S., it is unlawful to operate a motor vehicle with a 5-year-old passenger unless the child is restrained by a safety belt or by a child restraint device. Claimants point to s. 316.613(3), F.S., which provides: The failure to provide and use a child passenger restraint shall not be considered comparative negligence, nor shall such failure be admissible in the trial of any civil action with regard to negligence They argue that this statute should bar any consideration by the Senate of the seat belt issue in determining whether their claim bill should be paid. I disagree. I believe the statute was intended to control judicial proceedings and not the legislative claim bill process.