The Issue The issue is whether Respondent engaged in an unlawful employment practice by discharging Petitioner because of his age.
[…] After concluding his investigation, Agent Bates related his findings to his superiors and this led to the filing of the notice to show cause which is the subject of this hearing. The notice to show cause contains three counts. The first of those counts alleges that on October 28, 1976, it was shown that the Zig Zag Bar, Inc., d/b/a Zig Zag Pub had failed to notify in writing, the State of Florida, Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco of its change of name in 30 days in advance of such name change, contrary to s. 561.33, F.S. Specifically, s. 561.33(2) , F.S. states: "no licensee may change the name of his place of business without first giving the Division 30 days' notice in writing of such change." In fact, the name was effectively changed from Zig Zag Pub to "Bill's Place" as discovered on October 28, 1976 and the Petitioner had not been notified 30 days in advance of such change. The Petitioner still has not been notified of such change.