Ohio| Change
[…] The evidence further established that Armando B. Yzaguirre will have control over My Oil's business, and that the Department should have had the opportunity to conduct a background review to determine his fitness under Section 206.026, Florida Statutes. The relevant conclusions of law set forth in the Recommended Order for DOAH Case No. 02-0469 are as follows: Section 206.026, Florida Statutes, provides in relevant part: (1) No corporation . . . shall hold a terminal supplier, importer, exporter, blender, carrier, terminal operator, or wholesaler license in this state if any one of the persons or entities specified in paragraph (a) has been determined by the department not to be of good moral character or has been convicted of any offense specified in paragraph (b): 1. The licenseholder. The sole proprietor of the licenseholder. A corporate officer or director of the licenseholder. A general or limited partner of the licenseholder. A trustee of the licenseholder. A member of an unincorporated association licenseholder. A joint venturer of the licenseholder. The owner of any equity interest in the licenseholder, whether as a common shareholder, general or limited partner, voting trustee, or trust beneficiary. An owner of any interest in the license or licenseholder, including any immediate family member of the owner, or holder of any debt, mortgage, contract, or concession from the licenseholder, who by virtue thereof is able to control the business of the licenseholder. 1. A felony in this state. Any felony in any other state which would be a felony if committed in this state under the laws of Florida. Any felony under the laws of the United States. (2)(a) If the applicant for a license as specified under subsection (1) or a licenseholder as specified in paragraph (1)(a) has received a full pardon or a restoration of civil rights with respect to the conviction specified in paragraph (1)(b), then the conviction shall not constitute an absolute bar to the issuance or renewal of a license or ground for the revocation or suspension of a license. . . . In December 1990, Armando Yzaguirre entered a no contest plea to a second-degree felony charge of possession of more than five but not more than 50 pounds of marijuana in a Texas court. At the time of Mr. Yzaguirre's Texas conviction, Florida law listed cannabis as a Schedule I substance.