Washington| Change
[…] The benefits to the economy as a result of the increase in affordable housing and the reduction of adverse impacts to the environment will not be substantial, however. The weight of the evidence in this case proved that there will be an overall economic loss in Monroe County as a result of the Ordinance. That loss should last approximately two to three years. The amount of the loss projected by Dr. Nicholas is a more reasonable estimate of the loss which will occur. That loss, however, will be substantial. Protection of the Public Health, Safety, and Welfare. Section 380.0552(7)(l), Florida Statues, includes the following principle: "To protect the public health, safety, and welfare of the citizens of the Florida Keys and maintain the Florida Keys as a unique Florida resource." The County, in adopting the Ordinance, was primarily exercising its police power to protect the public health, safety, and welfare of the citizens of Monroe County. The County decided to exercise its power by limiting the types of activities allowable in areas designated for residential use.