Washington| Change
[…] This principle is consistent with the legislative intent set out in Section 380.0552(2)(c), Florida Statutes, that a local government establish a land use management system that promotes orderly and balanced growth in accordance with the capacity of available and planned public facilities and services. The evidence in this case failed to prove that the Ordinance has any impact, positive or negative, on "existing and proposed major public investments " Affordable Housing. Section 380.0552(7)(j), Florida Statutes, provides the following Principle: "To make available adequate affordable housing for all sectors of the population of the Florida Keys." This Principle is consistent with the legislative intent set out in Section 380.0552(2)(d), Florida Statutes, that a local government provide affordable housing in close proximity to places of employment in the Florida Keys. There is a significant problem finding housing in Monroe County.