The County and the Department further disagree with the Hearing Officer's conclusion of law determining that the issues of public access and Navarre Beach dune system should be determined pursuant to the preponderance of the evidence standard in section 163.3184(10), Florida statutes. The County and the Department urge the Agency to enter its order addressing all issues accordingly. Subsection (9) of section 163.3184, Florida statutes, governs proceedings if the local plan or amendment is in compliance. In the words of the statute, "In this proceeding, the local plan or plan amendment shall be determined to be in compliance if the local government's determination of compliance is fairly debatable." Subsection (10) of section 163.3184, Florida statutes, governs proceedings if the plan or amendment is determined to be not in compliance.