Washington| Change
[…] When pressed at the final hearing during cross-examination, Ms. Humphrey was unable to identify whether any of the individuals or entities listed in the Florida membership list owned a hotel in Florida. The Department is the state agency responsible for administering Florida’s revenue laws. TRANSIENT RENTAL TAX Among its many duties, the Department is responsible for imposing and collecting Florida’s transient rentals tax (TRT), a type of tax imposed on short-term accommodations rentals. See §§ 20.21, 212.03, and 213.05, Fla. Stat. Section 212.03(1)(a) provides the general basis for TRT: It is hereby declared to be the legislative intent that every person is exercising a taxable privilege in the business of renting, leasing, letting, or granting a license to use any living quarters or sleeping or housekeeping accommodations in, from, or a part of, or in connection with any hotel, apartment house, roominghouse, tourist or trailer camp, mobile home park, recreational vehicle park, condominium, or timeshare resort. . .