(Testimony of Shuman; P-1) II. Its Source of Fund WALS is funded primarily (over 90 percent) by grants from Legal Services Corporation, a nonprofit corporation which administers a nationwide legal assistance program. The Legal Services Corporation ("Corporation") was created by federal law, 42 U.S.C. 2996, et. seq., because of, inter alia: [A] need to provide equal access to the system of justice in our nation for individuals who seek redress of grievance; . . . a need to provide high qual- ity legal assistance to those who would be otherwise unable to afford adequate legal counsel . . .; 42 U.S.C. 2996. Congress concluded that "providing legal assistance to those who face an economic barrier to adequate legal counsel will serve best the ends of justice and assist in improving opportunities for low-income persons " Id. (Testimony of Shuman; P-3.) The balance of WALS funding (less than 10 percent) is provided by court-filing fees; by separate ordinance, the four counties have designated a portion of court-filing fees for use in providing legal assistance to indigents.