Ohio| Change
[…] However, he cannot leave the vehicle with a firearm unless at an armed post. The Department did not respond to this letter or a follow-up letter sent by Mr. Conover's attorney in August 2006. The letters were sent after the Department began its investigation into the incidents giving rise to the Administrative Complaint. There is no evidence that Mr. Conover ever sought guidance from the Department prior to the incidents. Mr. Conover has been complying with the procedures quoted above since July 2006. The Department publishes a "Security Officer Handbook," as required by Section 493.6123(2), Florida Statutes, in order to provide guidance to licensees regarding "the legal authority, rights, and obligations of his or her specific license." A copy of the handbook is supposed to be provided to each licensee. The handbook includes the following provisions pertinent to this case: e.