Ohio| Change
[…] In several respects, Falkner failed to present the detailed information needed to fully evaluate the Falkner Corridor. For example, the potential environmental impacts associated with the Falkner Corridor (especially the impacts associated with crossing of the Manatee River) were described in less detail than was done in the case of the corridors proper for certification. The record evidence regarding the existing and future land uses adjacent to the Falkner Corridor is also inadequate to make detailed findings on that subject. The Certification Criteria Section 403.529(4), Florida Statutes, provides: In determining whether an application should be approved in whole, approved with modifications or conditions, or denied, the board, or secretary when applicable, shall consider whether, and the extent to which, the location of the transmission line corridor and the construction, operation, and maintenance of the transmission line will: Ensure electric power system reliability and integrity; Meet the electrical energy needs of the state in an orderly, economical, and timely fashion; Comply with applicable nonprocedural requirements of the agencies; Be consistent with the applicable provisions of local government comprehensive plans, if any; and Effect a reasonable balance between the need for the transmission line as a means or providing reliable, economically efficient electric energy, as determined by the commission, under s. 403.537, and the impact upon the public and the environment resulting from the location of the transmission corridor and the construction, operation, and maintenance of the transmission lines. The three corridors proper for certification and the Falkner Corridor will be compared below with respect to each certification criterion. Ensure Electric Power System Reliability and Integrity The PSC determined that locating the BWM Line in a geographically separate ROW from the existing common ROW would enhance the electric system reliability benefits of the new line.